login / register | email signup | customer care | 0 items in cart - $0.00

Our Blog

View Posts

By Topic

Want more?

Suggest a Topic

Have an idea or question you'd like to see discussed on our blog? Email us and let us know!

Niacinamide

« Back to Glossary Index

Also known as vitamin B3 and nicotinic acid, NIACINAMIDE is a potent anti-inflammatory, cell-communicating ingredient that offers multiple benefits for aging skin.

Sometimes, referred to as the “superfood” for your skin, it repairs damaged skin cells and eliminates skin cells with damaged DNA so they cannot reproduce. It stops cells that produce pigment from transferring that pigment to surface skin cells, thereby minimizing unwanted dark spots. It is also an effective balancing moisturizer helping the skin produce more ceramides and fatty acids where needed while regulating sebum production where it is not needed.This regulation and maintenance of the skin barrier is critical for a healthy complexion. As skin’s lipid barrier is strengthened, skin is better able to keep moisture in and irritants out. Redness and inflammation are visibly reduced.Collagen production is increased.

Niacinamide can be used in conjunction with other beneficial skin care ingredients such as retinol/tretinoin, oligopeptides,and l ascorbic acid (vitamin C). It should be listed in the top five ingredients in most formulas and present at a 2% to 10% concentration.

Used in Firming Densifier Active Treatment Moisturizer, F*a*C*E Synergy Serum Antioxidant Perfecting Cleanser and Toner , CSRx Transforming Infusion 10% Niacinamide Concentrate and CSRx Transforming Infusion Toner.

« Back to Glossary Index

Comment on this post

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *