login / register | email signup | customer care | 0 items in cart - $0.00

Our Blog

View Posts

By Topic

Want more?

Suggest a Topic

Have an idea or question you'd like to see discussed on our blog? Email us and let us know!

Shea Butter

« Back to Glossary Index

An excellent emollient, moisturizer and anti-inflammatory agent derived from the crushing and boiling of the seeds from the Shea tree. Has some natural ultraviolet protection property, offering up to spf 6 but should not be used exclusively as a sunscreen. Absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy film. Used often in cosmetic products and also in food products as a substitute for cocoa butter.

« Back to Glossary Index

Comment on this post

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *