login / register | email signup | customer care | 0 items in cart - $0

Active Ingredients That Work™

At Cellular Skin Rx, we use Active Ingredients that Work.™ Our anti-aging products include tried and true ingredients at the original clinically tested concentrations to give you the results you want. These simple, elegant formulations are made without fillers, fragrances, or artificial colors to add cost and even worse, irritate your skin.
Relax. Protect. Prevent. With Results-Oriented skincare from Cellular Skin Rx.

  • Acai Berry Extract
    Ranks among the most powerful antioxidants in the natural antioxidant grading system developed by the National Institute on Aging in the National Institutes of Health. Especially effective in protecting against damage from UV radiation. Used in CSRx Antioxidant Defense Complex.
  • Acetyl Glutamyl Heptapeptide
    Acetyl Glutamyl Heptapeptide-1 (also known as Octapeptide or SNAP-8). This more powerful peptide is the elongated daughter of the acetyl hexapeptide molecule. It can significantly modulate muscle contraction thus preventing the formation of lines and wrinkles that are caused by repeated movement. It is especially effective in reducing wrinkle depth while acetyl hexapeptide is more effective in reducing surface muscle tension.
  • Acetyl Hexapeptide 3
    A non-toxic amino-peptide developed specifically to reduce wrinkles and the signs of premature aging. Acetyl Hexapeptide 3 is a cost-effective alternative to injections and surgical procedures. Acetyl Hexapeptide 3 temporarily limits the overproduction and release of neurotransmitters that initiate and control the intensity of facial muscle contractions. This reduction in intensity reduces and prevents the formation of dynamic wrinkles that make your skin look aged. This powerful ingredient reduces muscle contractions in a non-paralytic fashion and without toxic side effects. It is naturally derived and non-irritating to the skin. Attaching the hexapeptide to the fatty acid, acetyl, allows the resulting amino-peptide to be easily absorbed into the skin. At a 10% concentration, Acetyl Hexapeptide 3 has been shown to reduce the depth of wrinkles up to 30% after 30 days of trial use. (source: International Journal of Cosmetic Science, Vol. 24, No 5, p.303, October 2002). Currently, doctors are beginning to recommend use of Acetyl Hexapeptide 3 skin serums in conjunction with paralytic injections to prolong those results.
  • Acetyl Hexapeptide 30
    A longer chain acetyl molecule cousin to Acetyl Hexapeptide 3 and 8. Similarly, it inhibits acetylcholine release both pre- and post-synaptically to block nerve signals that cause facial muscles to contract and eventually, form lines and wrinkles. This reduction in nerve signal intensity and muscular contractions reduces and prevents the formation of dynamic wrinkles that make your skin look aged. Use of Acetyl Hexapeptide 30 in combination with other Acetyl Hexapeptide molecules has an additive effect which is more powerful than using any of the amino-peptides alone.
  • Acetyl Hexapeptide 8
    An amino-peptide developed specifically to reduce wrinkles and the signs of premature aging. Acetyl Hexapeptide 8 is the longer chain molecule cousin of Acetyl Hexapeptide 3. Similar to AH-3, it is a cost-effective alternative to injections and surgical procedures. Acetyl Hexapeptide 8 temporarily limits the overproduction and release of neurotransmitters that initiate and control the intensity of facial muscle contractions. This reduction in intensity reduces and prevents the formation of dynamic wrinkles that make your skin look aged. Used in combination with Acetyl Hexapeptide 3 and Acetyl Hexapeptide 30, it results in an additive wrinkle-relaxing effect that is more powerful than each amino-peptide used alone.
  • Argan Oil
    From the deserts of Morocco, sustainably harvested, argan oil generously supplies the skin with vitamins C and E and other essential lipids. Skin's lipid supply is restored. The cutaneous barrier is maintained when used for cleansing.
  • Arginine
    An amino acid that binds to the pure glycolic acid molecule. Once bonded, it allows for controlled delivery of glycolic acid into the skin over a prolonged period of time thus reducing irritation that usually accompanies AHA use. Promotes collagen synthesis and increases skin elasticity.
  • Assa Fotetida Root Extract
    This root extract protects skin from UV light-derived free radicals that cause damage to skin cell DNA. These unstable molecules are the root cause of wrinkle formation, inflammation and skin sensitivity.
  • Astaxanthin
    Radical-neutralizing and the most powerful antioxidant in the carotenoid family. Up to 10 times stronger free radical protection than beta carotene and 1000 times more than Vitamin E, this red-orange carotenoid delivers powerful protection against lipid perodixation and oxidative damage, protecting cells, cell memebranes and tissues from destructive aging surface radicals.
  • Beta Carotene Extract
    This is pro-vitamin A in its strongest most active antioxidant form. It protects cell DNA from free radical damage, prolongs cell life and health.
  • Beta Glucans
    Soluble Beta Glucans are extremely effective in increasing moisture retention and calming irritated skin. As Biological Response Modifiers, they also help to activate the immune system of the skin, challenging skin to repair itself at a deep level where sensitivity starts.
  • Betaine Salicylate
    Betaine Salicylate is a natural skin conditioner derived from sugar beets. It is complexed with keratolytic BHA. It provides time-released exfoliating action long after it is removed.
  • Biosaccharide gum-1
    Sugar hydrator soothes and softens skin. Hydrates and comforts for long-lasting relief from irritants. Used in Firming Densifier Active Treatment Moisturizer.
  • Borage Oil
    Plant-derived natural oil derived from the flower and seed pods, it protects the skin's natural lipid barrier. Smooths rough, dry skin. Provides essential lipids to the epidermis.
  • Calmosensine
    Calmosensine™ is a patented peptide that relaxes visible tension lines while relieving feelings of heat, stinging and general discomfort.
  • Carob Seed Extract
    Phyto-repair molecules restore the balance of natural regenerative skin systems depleted by age. Accelerates the recovery of stressed skin tissue. Reduces redness, inflammation. Skin's resilience, color, and volume are increased.
  • Chlorella Vulgaris
    Chlorella Vulgaris is a microalgae that stimulates collagen and elastin production while protecting these skin proteins from early cell death caused by inflammation enzymes elevated during stress.
  • Cortinhib
    Cortinhib™ is derived from the Everlasting plant. It inhibits visible signs of cortisol in the skin. A natural anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, and anti-microbial substance.
  • Dermaxyl
    Cell youthening Dermaxyl™, a patented oligopeptide and ceramide blend, inspires older cells to communicate like younger cells. When cells communicate more fully, repair cells can focus on areas of skin damage caused by aging processes. The result is enhanced firmness, better moisture retention, and visible easing of deep wrinkles. Clinical studies testing 24 female subjects aged 42 to 66 with a once daily application of 2% Dermaxyl™ for 56 days showed up to 36% reduction in visible wrinkle volume while wrinkle depth lessened up to 27%.
  • Dexpanthenol
    A form of vitamin B5, volumizes, hydrates and repairs surface skin cells upon application.
  • Ergothioneine
    Ergothioneine is a chirally-correct anti-oxidant amino acid superior to CoQ10 and Idebenone. It helps wake up sluggish, stressed skin cells and protects against oxidative stress caused by sugar, browned foods, alcohol, UV light, pollution and stress. A key energizing antioxidant for skin cells.
  • Ferulic Acid
    Ferulic acid is an excellent antioxidant, neutralizing free radicals,thus preventing premature aging of the skin caused by free radical damage to elastin and collagen. Ferulic acid acts synergistically with other antioxidants, specifically vitamin C and E, to double their ability to protect the skin from UV radiation. (Interestingly, Ferulic Acid's antioxidant activity is actually boosted by exposure to UV light.) The addition of Ferulic Acid to solutions that contain l-ascorbic acid helps to stabilize 90% of the vitamin C (l-ascorbic acid) and 100% stability is conferred upon Vitamin E (tocopherol). Used in F*a*C*E Synergy Serum.
  • Fruit Ferment Extract
    Fruit enzymes gently dissolve dead skin cells, "eating" the cells. A naturally gentle exfoliator.
  • Glucosamine
    Non-acid sugar complex gently exfoliates to deliver the same results as more irritating AHA's (alpha hydroxy acids).
  • Glyco-Ceramides
    Plant-derived lipids that help protect skin from moisture loss. The aging process gradually depletes skin’s moisture. The Glyco-Ceramides help to replace this lost moisture and protect lips from further moisture loss. The result is a plumper, fully hydrated lip.
  • Glycolic Acid
    Alpha Hydroxy Acids are a group of naturally occurring acids which are derived from certain plants and fruits. The most commonly used form of AHA is Glycolic Acid, which comes from sugar cane. Glycolic Acid dissolves the “glue” that holds dead skin cells together in the epidermis. Once loosened up, these dead skin cells can be easily dissolved or exfoliated to reveal new skin underneath. Glycolic acid reduces and prevents fine lines, lightens hyperpigmentation, and unclogs pores.
  • Gogi Fruit Extract
    Gogi Fruit Extract ranks among the most powerful in the natural antioxidant grading system developed by the national Institute on Aging in the National Institutes of Health. Absorbs oxygen-related free radicals before they damage skin cells when used topically.
  • Green Tea Extract
    A powerful antioxidant that protects skin from free radical damage that causes premature aging. The polyphenols in green tea act as free radical scavengers soaking up these unstable molecules before they can damage the collagen layer. Green tea extract has also been shown to soothe, heal and calm irritated skin.
  • Helichrysum Italicum Extract
    Helichrysum Italicum Extract inhibits the visible effects of cortisol, controlling signs of aging due to stress. Naturally anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, and anti-microbial. Starts working immediately upon application.
  • Hyaluronic Acid
    Hyaluronic Acid is a naturally occurring substance found throughout the body. It plays an important role in tissue hydration, lubrication and cellular function. Used as moisturizer, hyaluronic acid results in increased smoothness, softening and decreased wrinkles. It is an excellent hydrator used frequently during post-peel procedures to lubricate and soothe new skin cells. It offers an excellent environment for the growth of new cells and healing. It is extensively used by the cosmetic industry and by dermatologists in anti-aging and moisturizing products as HA is very hydroscopic (absorbs and retains water). Hyaluronic acid can absorb over 1000 times its weight in water.
  • Hydrolyzed Rice Bran Extract
    The extract regulates melanin production and has been used in far eastern cultures for years to help brighten and lighten the complexion. Rice bran extract also contains lipoic acid, an antioxidant and vitamin B5, (niacin) to help improve cellular circulation.
  • Jojoba Oil
    Mistakenly called an oil as it is really a wax that becomes soluble at room temperature. Jojoba oil is excellent at dissolving other oils, dead skin cells and excess sebum in the pores. Long used for scalp and general skin care. Used in CSRx Facial Cleansing Oil , CSRx Lip Remodeling Treatment and in Calming Biolipid Repair Creme.
  • L-Ascorbic Acid
    It is the most effective form of Vitamin C and acts as a powerful antioxidant. L-Ascorbic Acid is the only form of Vitamin C that is easily absorbed by the skin and is a key element in any anti-aging skincare regimen. Skin is exposed to a variety of environmental insults on a daily basis. UVA/UVB radiation, smoke, air pollution and stress all contribute to the free radical/oxidation process that breaks down the collagen layer of your skin. During this oxidation process, environmental insults cause the skin to form free radicals (O1 molecules) that need to attach to other molecules to become stable (O2 molecules). These free radicals attach to the skin's collagen molecules. This contributes to the breakdown of this collagen layer. Skin starts to look old and loses its natural firmness and elasticity. L-Ascorbic Acid protects your skin from environmental damage and prevents the formation of free radicals. L-Ascorbic Acid is necessary for collagen production and helps to stimulate your skin to produce healthy collagen layers. Over time, the L-Ascorbic Acid in the C + Firming Serum will help to reduce hyperpigmentation, lighten brown spots and improve the texture and firmness of your skin for a younger-looking, more radiant appearance. The 12% concentration of L-Ascorbic Acid in the C + Firming Serum is formulated at a lower ph to ease absorption. It is suspended in a simple stabilizing solution to maintain the effectiveness of the Vitamin C over time.
  • Lactic Acid
    Lactic Acid is derived from milk sugar. Lactic Acid belongs to the family of alpha hydroxy acids. It is less irritating to the skin than the fruit- and sugar cane-derived AHAs. Lactic Acid dissolves the “glue” that holds dead skin cells together in the epidermis. Once loosened up, these dead skin cells can be easily dissolved or exfoliated to reveal new skin underneath.
  • Lactobacillus/punica granatum/pomegranate
    An enzyme/bacteria derived from the pomegranate. Pomegranate is a powerful antioxidant. Fermented fruit extract derived from this wonderful fruit help to absorb free radicals while dissolving dead skin cells.
  • Lemon Extract
    It is a natural alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that helps to brighten, lighten, and purify the skin.
  • Licorice Root Extract
    This extract helps to reduce redness caused by stress, acne and rosacea.
  • Malus Domestica Fruit Stem Cell Extract
    This rare stem cell extracts prolongs epidermal cell life and encourages epidermal stem cells to produce more new cells. Protects existing skin cells from DNA damage caused by oxidative stress and UV light. Next Generation Anti-Aging Component of the most effective skin care products.
  • Marajuca Oil
    Naturally-derived from the seed of the passion fruit plant, sustainably harvested from the forests of Brazil, Marajuca oil is full of antioxidants, linoleic acid and omega 6. Skin's natural lipid barrier is restored and maintained when using this oil for facial cleansing. Hydration returns to normal levels immediately. Firming and other texture changes will occur after continuous use.
  • Matrixyl 3000
    Also known as palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7. This next generation oligopeptide firms and decreases visible wrinkles within two months of daily use. Used in Firming Peptide Eye Creme and CSRx Lip Remodeling Treatment.
  • Matrixyl® Synthe®6
    Facial architectural peptide supports 6 skin-rebuilding activities for a more organized cellular matrix. Signals skin to rebuild particularly where needed, especially the forehead and crow's feet. Natural volume is restored over time. Used in Firming Densifier Active Treatment Moisturizer.
  • Mung Bean Sprout Stem Cells
    MMP enzymes have been identified as particularly damaging to the skin's extra-cellular matrix. Mung Bean Sprout Stem Cells protect collagen and the extra-cellular matrix from MMPs. The stem cells repair UV-damaged fibroblasts and reduce photo-induced inflammation that eventually leads to skin sensitivity and loss of elasticity. Used in Firming Densifier Active Treatment Moisturizer.
  • Myoxinol
    Line-relaxing Myoxinol™, a low molecular weight Oligopeptide from Okra Hibiscus addresses both mechanical and biological factors of aging. Microtension lines caused by repeated facial expressions, gravity, or simply age are safely and effectively relaxed in minutes.
  • Niacinamide
    Also known as vitamin B3 and nicotinic acid, niacinamide is a potent cell-communicating ingredient that offers multiple benefits for aging skin. It stops the skin cells that produce pigment from transferring that pigment to surface skin cells, thereby minimizing unwanted dark spots. It is also an effective moisturizer helping the skin produce more ceramides and fatty acids, which are crucial components of your skin barrier. As that barrier is strengthened, skin is better able to keep moisture in and irritants out. Redness and inflammation are visibly reduced. Used in Firming Densifier Active Treatment Moisturizer and F*a*C*E Synergy Serum.
  • Noni Fruit Extract
    Noni Fruit Extract ranks among the most powerful in the natural antioxidant grading system developed by the national Institute on Aging in the National Institutes of Health. Absorbs oxygen-related free radicals before they damage skin cells when used topically.
  • Olive Oil
    From cold-pressed olive seeds, this oil has long been used globally for a variety of uses, including skin and haircare. Olive oil is very effective in removing dirt and other impurities from the skin. Supplies the skin with linolenic acid which is needed to prevent premature aging.
  • Oxido Reductases
    Oxido Reductases is a powerful antioxidant agent that helps to reduce the oxidation process that can lead to premature aging. Oxido Reductases acts as a free radical scavenger, neutralizing free radical molecules in the skin that can lead to collagen/elastin damage. Oxido Reductases has also been shown to have skin lightening properties. Used in Eye Bright Treatment Serum.
  • Palmitoyl Oligopeptide
    Palmitoyl Oligopeptide (also known as palmitoyl pentapeptide, Dermaxyl, Matrixyl and Matrixyl 3000) is an engineered amino-peptide that when added to a culture of fibroblasts (key skin cells), stimulates collagen, elastin and glucosaminoglycans production. These are the key components of healthy-looking skin. Clinically proven to reduce wrinkle depth by increasing hyaluronic acid and collagen production, Palmitoyl Oligopeptide (PO)is a synthetic protein that is a fragment of collagen combined with palmitic acid to make it more lipophillic, to improve its stability and to enhance its affinity towards human skin. As with Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3, one could look at PO as a man-made precursor to collagen. PO was developed through research to identify a substance that would behave similarly to retinoic acid but without its drawbacks, especially in regards to synthesizing collagen. The reported results are as follows: In vitro: Increases collagen production by the fibroblasts by as much as 350%. Increases hyaluronic acid production by the fibroblasts by as much as 146%. In vivo: The following statistics were gathered using image analysis of volunteers who used crèmes containing a 3% concentration of Biopeptide-CL for 28 days. Surface roughness -- Reduced 17% Mean depth of wrinkles -- Reduced 23% Depth of main wrinkle -- Reduced 39% Skin thickness -- Increased 4%. The increase in skin thickness was considered especially notable and contrasts with the 6% reduction of the skin thickness that occurs after 10 years of aging. PO is a potent active cosmetic ingredient without the adverse effects (including irritation, dehydration or long-term toxicity and instability) characteristic of retinoids. Used in CSRx Lip Remodeling Treatment, Intensive Eye Therapy Creme, Firming Peptide Eye Creme,  and Fresh Pout Lip Balm.
  • Palmitoyl Pentapeptide 3
    Clinically proven to regenerate the skin's upper layers by stimulating collagen production, thus thickening the epidermis. Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 is a synthetic protein that is a fragment of the C-terminal portion of collagen I (the most common type of the nineteen forms of collagen) combined with palmitic acid to make it more lipophillic, to improve its stability and to enhance its affinity towards human skin. One could look at Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 as a man-made precursor to collagen I. When this protein is added to cultured human fibroblasts it enhances the synthesis of collagen I, collagen III and fibronectin. In vitro, Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 was found to stimulate collagen IV synthesis by 100-327% and to stimulate hyaluronic acid synthesis by 267%. In vivo Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 was found to stimulate collagen synthesis by 30-117%. Image analysis determined the effect Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 had on wrinkled skin. The six-month results are listed below, though significant results were seen in two months. Results: Mean wrinkle depth -- Reduced 17% Surface area: deep wrinkles -- Reduced 68% Surface area: moderate wrinkles -- Reduced 51% Mean density of wrinkled area -- Reduced 47% Skin roughness -- Reduced 16% Main wrinkle volume -- Reduced 24%. These results show that Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 had a dramatic effect on reducing the quantity and depth of wrinkles. It also improved surface smoothness.
  • Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide 3
    Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3 has been clinically proven to suppress the body's production of interleukins (IL6), the chemical messengers that trigger inflammation, the first step in the aging cascade. Inflammation is a function of immunity and is a protective response to injury or destruction of tissue. This is the body's way of walling off the injurious agent and the injured tissue. Under normal circumstances, very little IL6 is secreted and its secretion is strictly controlled. However, as we age this regulation system develops defects, and significant levels of IL6 appear in the plasma even when there is no inflammatory stimulus. This results in high levels of inflammatory proteins in the tissues and a loss of healing potential. At concentrations from 10 ppm, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3 induces a marked reduction in the secretion of the cytokine IL6. This reduction is progressive and depends on the concentration of the peptide: baseline secretion may be inhibited by up to 40%. Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3 reduced levels of IL6 after cells were exposed to UV radiation by up to 86% even though IL6 had been increased by about 20 fold by the UV. These results show that Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3 is able to affect baseline levels of IL6 as well as modulate the effects of UV-stimulated over-production of IL6. Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3 is marketed by Sederma as a molecule that can restore cytokine equilibrium, which characterizes youthful skin.
  • Pantothenic acid
    A form of vitamin B5, volumizes, hydrates and repairs surface skin cells upon application. Used in F*a*C*E Synergy Serum.
  • Pentapeptide 3
    Pentapeptide-3 is a powerful yet safe wrinkle-relaxer that acts similarly to curare, the powerful paralytic nerve agent. As with curare, this powerful peptide acts at the post-synaptic membrane. The peptide prevents release of the sodium ion necessary for muscle receptors to receive nerve signals that cause the muscles to contract. The muscle stays relaxed and lines are not formed. Used in SuperMax MultiPeptide Skin Solution Serum.
  • Red Algae Extract
    This extract (hypnea musciformis) provides protection from glycation and cellular/skin tissue damage evidenced by stiff, dull skin. The extract reduces redness and inflammation by reducing the overproduction of TNF-a. It strengthens the skin barrier by inducing involucrin synthesis. MMP1 and MMP3 enzyme activation is limited - these are implicated in the degradation of the dermal matrix. Red algae is excellent at restoring skin's normal cellular matrix within 28 days. Elasticity, firmness, good skin tone are the result. Used in Firming Densifier Active Treatment Moisturizer.
  • Renovage
    Renovage™ supports cell vitality, improves hydration, firmness, elasticity and skin tone. It visibly reduces wrinkles, pores and skin discoloration. Extends cell life by more than one-third. Skin acts and looks younger even when under intense stress. Can show results as quickly as minutes after application and guaranteed after one month of regular, twice-daily applications. Used in CSRx Stress Recovery Complex.
  • Rosehip Oil
    Restores skin's youthful, fresh appearance by supplying necessary lipids, antioxidants C and E, linoleic and linolenic acids to the cells. Skin appears smoother, younger.
  • Rosemary
    Rosemary contains a phyto-lipid that helps skin to repair its protective barrier. Over time, it can inspire skin to increase its barrier lipid production by up to 450%. The result is increased moisture retention and a softer, smoother, plumper skin. Used in Calming BioLipid Repair Creme and Fluid.
  • Rubixyl®
    This engineered peptide signals skin cells to make more keratin and ceramides. It restores seven key epidermal proteins to normal levels helping to counter the glycation process that causes epidermal protein bonding to become disorganized. Used in Firming Densifier Active Treatment Moisturizer.
  • Safflower Oil
    Excellent lightweight cleansing oil. Dissolves heavier oils and oil-based dirt and make-up.
  • Sea Buckthorn Oil
    Rich in omega 3, 6, 7 and 9, oil from this incredible plant replaces moisture lost due to environmental insults and aging. Skin's natural lipid barrier is restored and protected. Skin's texture is improved. Overall, skin's health is greatly improved. Used in CSRx Facial Cleansing Oil and Firming Densifier Active Treatment Moisturizer.
  • Sea Whip
    Sea Whip calms and soothes skin prone to irritation. Sea Whip provides the strongest soothing action of all sea plant-derived extracts. Helps to reduce visible redness and other signs of sensitivity. It inhibits 90% of inflammatory enzyme PLA2 which is known to trigger the skin's inflammation response that leads to redness, discomfort, and PIH (post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation). Used in Calming BioLipid Repair Creme and Fluid.
  • Shea Butter
    An excellent emollient, moisturizer and anti-inflammatory agent derived from the crushing and boiling of the seeds from the Shea tree. Has some natural ultraviolet protection property, offering up to spf 6 but should not be used exclusively as a sunscreen. Absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy film. Used often in cosmetic products and also in food products as a substitute for cocoa butter.
  • Soy Peptides
    Soy peptides stimulate fibroblast proliferation and increase collagen and elastin synthesis. This results in firmer-looking skin. Soy Peptides are used to help prevent proteinase activity (as a result of exposure to UV light and ozone) from degrading collagen bundles in the skin. They can also can help to lighten hyperpigmentation and act as an anti-irritant, reducing inflammation. Used in Eye Bright Treatment Serum.
  • Sunflower Oil
    Derived from pressed sunflower seeds, this oil is excellent for cleansing the skin without stripping away essential lipids. Used in CSRx Facial Cleansing Oil.
  • Swiss Garden Cress
    This liposomal form provides resistance against environmental insults and stress-induced damage. Supports skin's natural detoxifying enzymes while enhancing cellular resistance. Promotes elimination of environmental toxins. Used in Firming Densifier Active Treatment Moisturizer.
  • Teprenone
    Also know as Renovage™, a biomolecule used by the pharmaceutical industry to prolong cell life by up to 1/3 or more, even under intense stress. Used in CSRx Stress Recovery Complex.
  • Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
    Stable, oil-soluble vitamin C ester able to be used in cosmetic products with neutral to high pH. Protects from lipid peroxidation and limits melaninogenesis. Limits UV damage and stimulates collagen production. Used in Smooth Surface Instant Line-Filler.
  • Thermus Ferment Extract
    Repairs and protects against heat-activated free radicals that destroy DNA, cell membranes and skin-protecting lipids. Used in CSRx Antioxidant Defense Complex.
  • tocopherol
    Tocopherol (better known as alpha-tocopherol or Vitamin E) is a powerful oil-soluble antioxidant. It protects skin from free radical damage caused by UV radiation. Additionally, it is an excellent moisturizer. It is used regularly to promote wound healing and to treat severe sunburn. Vitamin E reduces the inflammation and swelling associated with sunburn thus sparing the exposed skin any further internal damage which leads to premature aging. Used in F*a*C*E Synergy Serum, Intensive Eye Therapy Creme, and CSRx Lip Remodeling Treatment.
  • Tripeptide
    Tripeptide has been developed as an efficient smoothing and anti-wrinkle small peptide particularly effective against expression lines by relaxing facial muscles. This active tripeptide acts in a manner similar to Walglerin 1. Acting at the post-synaptic membrane, Tripeptide is a reverible antagonist of the muscular nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (mnAChR). Tripeptide binds to the receptor; consequently it remains closed. In the closed state, sodium ions (Na+) are not released and the muscles stay relaxed. Clinical trials have shown that Tripeptide is capable of reducing expression lines/wrinkles by inhibiting muscle contractions. Used in SuperMax MultiPeptide Skin Solution Serum.
  • White Tea Extract
    Neutralizes free radicals caused by exposure to smog, cigarette smoke and other forms of air pollution. Helps keep skin comfortable and hydrated regardless of air quality.
  • Yeast Protein
    Improves the microcirculation of the skin by increasing cell respiration. Improved circulation in the under-eye area reduces fluid accumulation that can lead to puffiness and bags. Used in Eye Bright Treatment Serum.
  • Yucca Extract
    A natural cleanser that helps remove excess oil and dirt without drying the skin.